HOME MISS UNIVERSE MISS WORLD MISS INTERNATIONAL MISS EARTH OTHER PAGEANTS MISS PHILIPPINES CONTACT US

Miss World 2012
Dongsheng Fitness Center Stadium
Ordos, Inner Mongolia
August 18
Presenters: Myleene Klass, Jason Cook, Lilly Liu and Nai Ri Mu Tu


Winner: CHINA PR - Yu Wen Xia
1st Runner Up: WALES - Sophie Elizabeth Moulds
2nd Runner Up: AUSTRALIA - Jessica Michelle Kahawaty

7 FINALISTS:
Jamaica - Deanna Robins
South Sudan - Atong Ajak Demach
India - Vanya Mishra
Australia - Jessica Michelle Kahawaty
Brazil - Mariana Notarangelo de Fonseca
China PR - Yu Wen Xia
Wales - Sophie Elizabeth Moulds

15 SEMI-FINALISTS:
Australia - Jessica Michelle Kahawaty
Brazil - Mariana Notarangelo de Fonseca
China PR - Yu Wen Xia
England - Charlotte Louise Holmes
India - Vanya Mishra
Indonesia - Ines Putri Tjiptadi Chandra
Jamaica - Deanna Robins
Kenya - Shamim Fauz Ali
Mexico - Mariana Berumen Reynoso
Netherlands - Nathalie Hendrika den Dekker
Philippines - Queenierich Rehman
South Sudan - Atong Ajak Demach
Spain - Aránzazu Estévez Godoy
United States - Claudine Book
Wales - Sophie Elizabeth Moulds

SOCIAL MEDIA
Winner: India - Vanya Mishra
Runner-up: Mexico - Mariana Berumen Reynoso

BEAUTY WITH A PURPOSE

Winner: India - Vanya Mishra

TOP BEAUTY WITH A PURPOSE 10 FINALISTS (August 17):
01. Guatemala - Monique Aparicio Lopez
02. Wales - Sophie Elizabeth Moulds
03. United States - Claudine Book
04. Mexico - Mariana Berumen Reynoso
05. Australia - Jessica Michelle Kahawaty
06. India - Vanya Mishra
07. Indonesia - Ines Putri Tjiptadi Chandra
08. Jamaica - Deanna Robins
09. Kenya - Shamim Fauz Ali
10. England - Charlotte Louise Holmes

DESIGNER DRESS
TOP 10 FINALISTS IN DESIGNER DRESS (August 17):
01. Barbados - Marielle Eoen Wilkie
02. Sweden - Sanna Jinnedal
03. Ukraine - Karina Zhyronkina
04. Bolivia - Mariana García Mariaca
05. Spain - Aránzazu Estévez Godoy
06. Puerto Rico - Janelee Marcus Chaparro Colón
07. Peru - Giuliana Zevallos Roncagliolo
08. Hungary - Tamara Cserhati
09. Philippines - Queenierich Rehman
10. Bahamas - Daronique Rashan Chalandra Young

TOP MODEL CONTEST

Winner: South Sudan - Atong Ajak Demach


L-R: Brazil, Spain, Chile, Poland, Jamaica, Belize, South Sudan, China, Mexico and Australia.

TOP MODEL 10 FINALISTS (August 12):
01. Brazil - Mariana Notarangelo de Fonseca
03. Spain - Aránzazu Estévez Godoy
05. Chile - Romina Camila Recabarren Adaros
07. Poland - Weronika Szmajdzinska
09. Jamaica - Deanna Robins
02. Australia - Jessica Michelle Kahawaty
04. Mexico - Mariana Berumen Reynoso
06. China PR - Yu Wen Xia
08. South Sudan - Atong Ajak Demach
10. Belize - Chantae Chanice Guy

TOP MODEL CONTEST 46 SEMI-FINALISTS (July 26):
01. Angola - Edmilza Nicósia Mota dos Santos
03. Australia - Jessica Michelle Kahawaty
05. Bahamas - Daronique Rashan Chalandra Young
07. Bermuda - Rochelle Minors
09. Brazil - Mariana Notarangelo de Fonseca
11. Chile - Romina Camila Recabarren Adaros
13. Colombia - Bárbara Cristina Turbay Ridao
15. Denmark - Iris Reuben Adler Thomsen
17. Gabon - Marie-Noelle Ada Meyo
19. Guatemala - Monique Georgette Aparicio Lopez
21. India - Vanya Mishra
23. Israel - Shani Hazan
25. Japan - Nozomi Igarashi
27. Kenya - Shamim Fauz Ali
29. Mexico - Mariana Berumen Reynoso
31. Nigeria - Damiete Charles-Granville
33. Poland - Weronika Szmajdzinska
35. Slovakia - Kristina Krajcirova
37. Spain - Aránzazu Estévez Godoy
39. Suriname - Stefanie Grace Gentle
41. Thailand - Vanessa Phuang Herrmann Muangkod
43. Turkey - Acelya Samyeli Danoglu
45. Venezuela - Gabriela Ferrari Peirano
02. Argentina - Josefina José Herrero
04. Austria - Amina Dagi
06. Belize - Chantae Chanice Guy
08. Bosnia & Herzegovina - Fikreta Husic
10. Bulgaria - Gabriela Valerieva Vasileva
12. China PR - Yu Wen Xia
14. Cote d'Ivoire - Hadjau Hélène-Valérie Djouka
16. England - Charlotte Louise Holmes
18. Guadeloupe - Brigitte Ramassamy Golabkan
20. Hong Kong China - Kelly Cheung Hei-Man
22. Ireland - Rebecca Maguire
24. Jamaica - Deanna Robins
26. Kazakhstan - Yevgeniya Klishina
28. Lithuania - Rasa Vereniute
30. Mongolia - Bama Huslen
32. Philippines - Queenierich Rehman
34. Puerto Rico - Janelee Marcus Chaparro Colón
36. South Sudan - Atong Ajak Demach
38. Sri Lanka - Sumudu Prasadini Wijesinghe
40. Sweden - Sanna Jinnedal
42. Trinidad & Tobago - Athaliah Tizrah Samuel
44. Ukraine - Karina Zhyronkina
46. Wales - Sophie Elizabeth Moulds

BEACH FASHION BEAUTY

Winner: Wales - Sophie Elizabeth Moulds

BEACH FASHION BEAUTY TOP 10 (August 16):
01. Nigeria - Damiete Charles-Granville
02. Nepal - Shristi Shrestha
03. Guadeloupe - Brigitte Ramassamy Golabkan
04. Australia - Jessica Michelle Kahawaty
05. China PR - Yu Wen Xia
06. Czech Republic - Linda Bartosova
07. Colombia - Bárbara Cristina Turbay Ridao
08. Brazil - Mariana Notarangelo de Fonseca
09. Wales - Sophie Elizabeth Moulds
10. Northern Ireland - Tiffany Brien

BEACH FASHION BEAUTY 40 QUALIFIERS (August 2):
GROUP 01: Northern Ireland, Hong Kong China, Colombia, Equatorial Guinea, Brazil, Argentina, South Africa
GROUP 02: Nigeria, India, Italy, Spain, Trinidad & Tobago, Cyprus, Indonesia, Jamaica, Sweden, Japan, Philippines
GROUP 03: Nepal, Latvia, Guadeloupe, Mongolia, Martinique, Portugal, Israel, Kenya, Mexico, Kazakhstan, China PR, Wales
GROUP 04: Vietnam, Ukraine, Fiji, Guatemala, Czech Republic, Netherlands, Puerto Rico, Poland, South Sudan, Australia

SPORTS CONTEST

Winner: Sweden - Sanna Jinnedal

SPORTS CONTEST FINAL (August 10):
Shuttle Run: (Winner) Group 1
Relay: (Winner) Group 2
Swimming: (Winners)
1st: Portugal - Melanie Vicente
2nd: Barbados - Marielle Eoen Wilkie
3rd: Macau China - Winnie Sin
100 Meter Sprint: (Winner) Scotland - Nicole Treacy
Penalty Shoot-out: (Co-winners)
Uganda - Phiona Bizzu
Sweden - Sanna Jinnedal
Long Jump: (Winners)
1st: England - Charlotte Louise Holmes
2nd: Sweden - Sanna Jinnedal
3rd: Northern Ireland - Tiffany Brien

SPORTS CONTEST QUALIFIERS (August 9):
GROUP 01: Colombia, Barbados, Macau China, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Austria
GROUP 02: Dominican Republic, Sweden, Jamaica, Slovenia, Hungary, Germany
GROUP 03: Mexico, Kazakhstan, Singapore, Paraguay, Portugal, Guyana
GROUP 04: Turkey, Guam, Uganda, Netherlands, England, Australia

TALENT CONTEST

Winner: China PR - Yu Wen Xia


L-R: China PR, Norway, Jamaica, Panama, Philippines.

TALENT CONTEST TOP 5 (August 8):
01. Norway - Karoline Olsen
02. Philippines - Queenierich Rehman
03. Jamaica - Deanna Robins
04. Panama - Maricely del Carmen González Pomares
05. China PR - Yu Wen Xia

TALENT CONTEST 16 SEMI-FINALISTS (August 4):
01. Panama - Maricely del Carmen González Pomares
02. Norway - Karoline Olsen
03. Paraguay - Fiorella Migliore Llanes
04. Philippines - Queenierich Rehman
05. Kazakhstan - Yevgeniya Klishina
06. China PR - Yu Wen Xia
07. St Kitts & Nevis - Markysa Krisan Javen O'Loughlin
08. Denmark - Iris Reuben Adler Thomsen
09. Jamaica - Deanna Robins
10. Macau - Winnie Sin
11. Sierra Leone - Vanessa Ethleen Yvonne Williams
12. Curaçao - Stephanie Rose Chang
13. Mongolia - Bama Huslen
14. Brazil - Mariana Notarangelo de Fonseca
15. Latvia - Anastasiya Skibunova
16. US Virgin Islands - Taiesa Annique Lashley

TALENT CONTEST 24 QUALIFIERS (July 22):
01. Bahamas
05. US Virgin Islands
09. Norway
13. Australia
17. Macau
21. USA
02. China PR
06. Czech Republic
10. Italy
14. Denmark
18. Mongolia
22. Curaçao
03. Panama
07. Israel
11. Paraguay
15. Finland
19. Kazakhstan
23. Dominican Republic
04. Philippines
08. Brazil
12. St Kitts and Nevis
16. Latvia
20. Jamaica
24. Bermuda

2011 <<< >>> 2013

Miss World 2012 Gallery

Acknowledgments:
Miss World Organization
Pageantasia

All rights reserved. Copyright © 2000-2012, pageants@veestarz

This page hosted by Veestarz.com