HOME MISS UNIVERSE MISS WORLD MISS INTERNATIONAL MISS EARTH OTHER PAGEANTS MISS PHILIPPINES CONTACT US

Miss World 2011
Earls Court exhibition Centre
London, England
November 6
Presenters: Jason Cook & Angela Chow


Winner: VENEZUELA - Ivian Lunasol Sarcos Colemenare
( Queen of Americas )
1st Runner Up: PHILIPPINES - Gwendoline Ruais
( Queen of Asia & Oceania )
2nd Runner Up: PUERTO RICO - Amanda Victoria Vilanova
( Queen of Caribbean )

7 FINALISTS:
KOREA - Min Do-hyeong
VENEZUELA - Ivian Lunasol Sarcos Colemenare
ENGLAND - Alize Lily Mounter
( Queen of Europe )
PHILIPPINES - Gwendoline Ruais
PUERTO RICO - Amanda Victoria Vilanova
SOUTH AFRICA - Bokang Montjane
( Queen of Africa )
SCOTLAND - Jennifer Reoch

15 SEMI-FINALISTS:
PUERTO RICO - Amanda Victoria Vilanova
VENEZUELA - Ivian Lunasol Sarcos Colemenare
PHILIPPINES - Gwendoline Ruais
UKRAINE - Yaroslava Kuryacha
SCOTLAND - Jennifer Reoch
KAZAKHSTAN - Zhanna Zhumaliyeva
SPAIN - Carla Garcia Barber
ENGLAND - Alize Lily Mounter
ZIMBABWE - Malaika Maidei Mushandu
SOUTH AFRICA - Bokang Montjane
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS - Esoncia Mictecia Viera
SWEDEN - Nicoline Artursson
KOREA - Min Do-hyeong
ITALY - Nunziata Tania Bambaci
INDONESIA - Astrid Ellena Indriana Yunadi

BEAUTY WITH A PURPOSE

Co-winner: Ghana - Stephanie Adwoa Adieiwaa Karikari
Co-winner: Indonesia - Astrid Ellena Indriana Yunadi
REST OF TOP 5:
Philippines - Gwendoline Ruais
South Africa - Bokang Montjane
Zimbabwe - Malaika Mushandu
REST OF TOP 10:
Ecuador - María Verónica Vargas
India - Kanishtha Dhankar
Kenya - Susan Anyango
Scotland - Jennifer Reoch
Spain - Carla García
REST OF TOP 20:
Argentina - Antonella Kruger
Bahamas - Sasha Joyce
Barbados - Taisha Carrington
England - Alize Lily Mounter
Guatemala - Lourdes Figueroa
Latvia - Alise Miškovska
Malta - Claire Marie Busuttil
Puerto Rico - Amanda Vilanova
Sweden - Nicoline Artursson
US Virgin Islands - Esonica Veira
TOP BEAUTY WITH A PURPOSE 30 FINALISTS (1st November):
01. Barbados - Taisha Shaddai Carrington
03. Ecuador - María Verónica Vargas Granja
05. Guatemala - Lourdes Figueroa Araujo
07. Kenya - Catherine Anyango
09. Liberia - Meenakshi Subramani
11. Nepal - Malina Joshi
13. South Africa - Bokang Montjane
15. Tanzania - Salha Israel Kifai
17. Zimbabwe - Malaika Maidei Mushandu
19. Bahamas - Sasha Celesie Joyce
21. England - Alize Lily Mounter
23. Malta - Claire-Marie Busuttil
25. Peru - Odilia Garcia Pineda
27. Puerto Rico - Amanda Victoria Vilanova
29. Sweden - Nicoline Artursson
02. Botswana - Karabo Sampson
04. Ghana - Stephanie Adwoa Adieiwaa Karikari
06. Indonesia - Astrid Ellena Indriana Yunadi
08. Latvia - Alise Miskovska
10. Malaysia - Chloe Chen
12. Scotland - Jennifer Reoch
14. Spain - Carla Garcia Barber
16. U.S. Virgin Islands - Esoncia Mictecia Viera
18. Argentina - Antonella Cecilia Kruger
20. Bonaire - Benazir Berends-Charles
22. India - Kanishtha Dhankhar
24. Namibia - Luzaan van Wyk
26. Philippines - Gwendoline Ruais
28. Sri Lanka - Pushpika Sandamali De Silva
30. Thailand - Patcharida Blatchford

TOP MODEL CONTEST
Winner: Kazakhstan - Zhanna Zhumaliyeva
1st runner-up: Italy - Tania Bambaci
2nd runner-up: Philippines - Gwendoline Ruais
3rd Runner-up: Zimbabwe - Malaika Mushandu
4th Runner-up: England - Alize Lily Mounter
TOP MODEL CONTEST 20 SEMI-FINALISTS (30th October):
01. Albania - Isi Topçiu-Uluj
03. Australia - Amber Jade Greasley
05. Bolivia - Yohana Paola Vaca Guzmán
07. England - Alize Lily Mounter
09. India - Kanishtha Dhankhar
11. Japan - Midori Tanaka
13. Kenya - Catherine Anyango
15. Martinique - Axelle Perrier
17. Sweden - Nicoline Artursson
19. Venezuela - Ivian Lunasol Sarcos Colemenare
02. Argentina - Antonella Cecilia Kruger
04. Barbados - Taisha Carrington
06. China PR - Liu Chen
08. France - Clemence-Marie Oleksy
10. Italy - Nunziata Tania Bambaci
12. Kazakhstan - Zhanna Zhumaliyeva
14. Korea - Min Do-hyeong
16. Philippines - Gwendoline Ruais
18. Ukraine - Yaroslava Kuryacha
20. Zimbabwe - Malaika Maidei Mushandu

BEACH BEAUTY CONTEST
Winner: England - Alize Lily Mounter
1st runner-up: Martinique - Axelle Perrier
2nd runner-up: Ukraine - Yaroslava Kuryacha
3rd Runner-up: Venezuela - Ivian Sarcos
4th Runner-up: Serbia - Milica Tepavac
BEACH BEAUTY CONTEST TOP 20 (31st October):
01. Bolivia - Yohana Paola Vaca Guzmán
03. England - Alize Lily Mounter
05. Kazakhstan - Zhanna Zhumaliyeva
07. Martinique - Axelle Perrier
09. Paraguay - Nicole Elizabeth Huber Vera
11. Philippines - Gwendoline Ruais
13. Russia - Nataliya Gantimurova
15. Spain - Carla Garcia Barber
17. Sweden - Nicoline Artursson
19. Venezuela - Ivian Lunasol Sarcos Colemenare
02. Brazil - Juceila Graziele Bueno
04. Italy - Nunziata Tania Bambaci
06. Korea - Min Do-hyeong
08. New Zealand - Mianette Broekman
10. Northern Ireland - Finola Guinnane
12. Puerto Rico - Amanda Victoria Vilanova
14. Serbia - Milica Tepavac
16. St Barthelemy - Johanna Sansano
18. Ukraine - Yaroslava Kuryacha
20. Zimbabwe - Malaika Maidei Mushandu
BEACH BEAUTY CONTEST 36 QUALIFIERS (29th October):
01. Argentina - Antonella Cecilia Kruger
03. Bermuda - Jana Lynn Outerbridge
05. Brazil - Juceila Graziele Bueno
07. England - Alize Lily Mounter
09. Italy - Nunziata Tania Bambaci
11. Korea - Min Do-hyeong
13. Israel - Ella Ran
15. Martinique - Axelle Perrier
17. Moldova - Veronica Popovici
19. Panama - Irene del Carmen Núñez
21. Northern Ireland - Finola Guinnane
23. Puerto Rico - Amanda Victoria Vilanova
25. Serbia - Milica Tepavac
27. Spain - Carla Garcia Barber
29. Sweden - Nicoline Artursson
31. Ukraine - Yaroslava Kuryacha
33. US Virgin Islands - Esoncia Mictecia Viera
35. Wales - Sara Jessica Manchipp
02. Aruba - Gillain Alicia Berry
04. Bolivia - Yohana Paola Vaca Guzmán
06. France - Clemence-Marie Oleksy
08. Hungary - Linda Szunai
10. Japan - Midori Tanaka
12. Belarus - Anastasiya Kharlanava
14. Kazakhstan - Zhanna Zhumaliyeva
16. Mauritius - Joelle Marie Justine Nagapen
18. New Zealand - Mianette Broekman
20. Paraguay - Nicole Elizabeth Huber Vera
22. Philippines - Gwendoline Ruais
24. Russia - Nataliya Gantimurova
26. South Africa - Bokang Montjane
28. St Barthelemy - Johanna Sansano
30. Uganda - Sylvia Wilson Namutebi
32. United States - Erin Cummins
34. Venezuela - Ivian Lunasol Sarcos Colemenare
36. Zimbabwe - Malaika Maidei Mushandu

TALENT CONTEST

Winner: Chile - Gabriela Pulgar Luco
1st runner-up: US Virgin Islands - Esonica Veira
2nd runner-up: Puerto Rico - Amanda Vilanova
Rest of Top 5:
Lithuania - Ieva Gervinskaite
Ukraine - Yaroslava Kuryacha
TALENT CONTEST 11 FINALISTS (28th October):
01. Paraguay - Nicole Huber Vera
03. Guatemala - Lourdes Figueroa Araujo
05. US Virgin Islands - Esoncia Mictecia Viera
07. St Barthelemy - Johanna Sansano
09. Puerto Rico - Amanda Vilanova Perez
02. Lithuania - Ieva Gervinskaite
04. China PR - Liu Chen
06. Kazakhstan - Zhanna Zhumaliyeva
08. Indonesia - Astrid Ellena Indriana Yunadi
10. Ukraine - Yaroslava Kuryacha
11. Chile - Gabriela Pulgar Luco

SPORTS CONTEST
Winner: Dominican Republic - Marianly Tejada Burgos
1st runner-up: Guatemala - Lourdes Figueroa
2nd runner-up: Scotland - Jennifer Reoch
Rest of Top 5:
Canada - Riza Santos
Latvia - Alise Miškovska

MISS WORLD SPORTS GROUP COMPETITION
(25th October, Crieff Hydro, Scotland):
Contestants competed in three disciplines, with both team and individual events - swimming, running, and traditional Highland games.
Each group were given their team colours to show support for each other, with the representatives of each group as follows:
Group 1 (Red): Bonaire, Australia, Bahamas, Canada, Chile, Bolivia
Group 2 (Green): Czech Republic, Guatemala, Dominican Republic, Denmark, Hungary, Botswana
Group 3 (Blue): Panama, Paraguay, Jamaica, Latvia, Portugal, Germany
Group 4 (Orange): Trinidad & Tobago, Puerto Rico, Sweden, Singapore, Uganda, Scotland
1st Place: Group 3, the Blue Team.
2nd Place: Group 4, the Orange Team.
3rd Place: Group 2, the Green Team.
4th Place: Group 1, the Red Team.
Guatemala and Bolivia also collected special awards for the 'Haggis' Hurling, for getting closest to the bull's-eye, picking up a cuddly highland cow toy each. An extra title was awarded to Group 2, the Green Team, for being the Best Team Supporters.

2010 <<< >>> 2012

Miss World 2011 Gallery

Acknowledgments:
Miss World Organization
Pageantasia

All rights reserved. Copyright © 2000-2011, pageants@veestarz

This page hosted by Veestarz.com