HOME MISS UNIVERSE MISS WORLD MISS INTERNATIONAL MISS EARTH OTHER PAGEANTS MISS PHILIPPINES CONTACT US

Miss World 2010
Crowne Plaza Grand Ballroom
Sanya, China
October 30
Presenters: Angela Chow, Steve Douglas


Winner: UNITED STATES - Alexandria Mills
1st Runner Up: BOTSWANA - Emma Wareus
2nd Runner Up: VENEZUELA - Adriana Vasini

TOP 5:
CHINA PR - Xiao Tang
IRELAND - Emma Britt Waldron
UNITED STATES - Alexandra Mills
BOTSWANA - Emma Wareus
VENEZUELA - Adriana Vasini

7 FINALISTS:
IRELAND - Emma Britt Waldron
VENEZUELA - Adriana Vasini
CHINA PR - Xiao Tang
ITALY - Giada Pezzaioli
NORWAY - Mariann Birkedal
UNITED STATES - Alexandra Mills
BOTSWANA - Emma Wareus

25 SEMI-FINALISTS:
IRELAND - Emma Britt Waldron [Talent]
NORTHERN IRELAND - Lori Moore [Sports]
NORWAY - Mariann Birkedal [Top Model]
PUERTO RICO - Yara Lasanta [Beach Beauty]
KENYA - Natasha Metto [Beauty with a Purpose]
PARAGUAY - Egni Analia Almiron
ST LUCIA - Aiasha Tierra Gustave
NETHERLANDS - Desiree van den Berg
CANADA - Denise Garrido
FRANCE - Virginie Dechenaud
BAHAMAS - Braneka Bassett
COLOMBIA - Laura Palacio
RUSSIA - Irina Sharipova
THAILAND - Sirirat Rueangsri
SOUTH AFRICA - Nicole Flint
MONGOLIA - Sarnai Amar
FRENCH POLYNESIA - Mihilani Teixeira
SCOTLAND - Nicola Mimnagh
VENEZUELA - Adriana Vasini
NAMIBIA - Odile Gertze
ITALY - Giada Pezzaioli
UNITED STATES - Alexandra Mills
GERMANY - Susanna Kobylinski
CHINA PR - Xiao Tang
BOTSWANA - Emma Wareus

FAST TRACKS WINNERS:
BEAUTY WITH A PURPOSE
(October 29, Crowne Plaza Ballroom, Sanya):
Winner: Kenya - Natasha Metto (Miss World 2010 Semi-Finalist # 5)
2nd: Ghana - Mimi Areme
3rd: El Salvador - Maria Rochac

TALENT CONTEST
(October 26, Crowne Plaza Ballroom, Sanya):
Winner: Ireland - Emma Waldron (Miss World 2010 Semi-Finalist # 4)
2nd: Wales - Courtenay Hamilton
3rd: Guadeloupe - Ericka Aly

TALENT CONTEST 10 FINALISTS:
01. Australia - modern dance
03. Canada/ Korea - taekwondo act
05. Guadeloupe - baton twirling routine
07. Malta - dancing the ballet
09. Venezuela - dancing puppet act
02. Belarus
04. Cyprus - singing
06. Ireland - playing the violin
08. St. Lucia - singing modern song
10. Wales - singing opera

TOP MODEL CONTEST
(October 23, Crowne Plaza Ballroom, Sanya):
Winner: Norway - Mariann Birkedal (Miss World 2010 Semi-Finalist # 3)
2nd: Russia - Irina Sharipova
3rd: United States - Alexandria Mills

TOP MODEL CONTEST 20 FINALISTS:
01. Argentina
05. Ethiopia
09. Norway
13. South Africa
17. Ukraine
02. Belgium
06. French Polynesia
10. Russia
14. Spain
18. United States
03. Botswana
07. Ghana
11. St. Lucia
15. Sweden
19. Venezuela
04. China PR
08. India
12. Slovakia
16. Thailand
20. Zimbabwe

SPORTSWOMAN CONTEST
(October 21, Sheraton Sanya Resort):
Winner: Northern Ireland - Lori Moore (Miss World 2010 Semi-Finalist # 2)
2nd: Slovakia - Marina Georgievo
3rd: Norway - Mariann Birkedal

SPORTSWOMAN CONTEST 20 FINALISTS:
01. Australia
05. Cayman Islands
09. Iceland
13. Northern Ireland
17. St Kitts & Nevis
02. Botswana
06. Finland
10. Ireland
14. Norway
18. Turkey
03. Brazil
07. Guyana
11. Martinique
15. Paraguay
19. US Virgin Islands
04. Canada
08. Hungary
12. Mongolia
16. Slovakia
20. Wales

BEACH BEAUTY CONTEST
(October 19, Mandarin Oriental Hotel, Sanya):
Winner: Puerto Rico - Yara Santiago (Miss World 2010 Semi-Finalist # 1)
2nd: United States - Alexandria Mills
3rd: Norway - Mariann Birkedal
4th: China PR - Tang Xiao
5th: French Polynesia - Mihilani Teixeira

BEACH BEAUTY CONTEST 20 FINALISTS:
01. Australia
05. Czech Republic
09. Hungary
13. Netherlands
17. Scotland
02. Bosnia & Herzegovina
06. France
10. India
14. Norway
18. Thailand
03. Botswana
07. French Polynesia
11. Israel
15. Paraguay
19. United States
04. China PR
08. Ghana
12. Martinique
16. Puerto Rico
20. Zimbabwe
BEACH BEAUTY CONTEST 40 SEMI-FINALISTS (October 14, Sanya):
01. Argentina
05. Bolivia
09. China PR
13. Germany
17. Hungary
21. Lithuania
25. Mongolia
29. Paraguay
33. Sri Lanka
37. Turkey
02. Australia
06. Bosnia & Herzegovina
10. Czech Republic
14. Ghana
18. India
22. Luxembourg
26. Netherlands
30. Puerto Rico
34. St. Lucia
38. Ukraine
03. Bahamas
07. Botswana
11. France
15. Guadeloupe
19. Israel
23. Martinique
27. New Zealand
31. Russia
35. Thailand
39. United States
04. Barbados
08. Cape Verde
12. French Polynesia
16. Hong Kong China
20. Italy
24. Moldova
28. Norway
32. Scotland
36. Trinidad & Tobago
40. Zimbabwe

2009 <<< >>> 2011

Miss World 2010 Gallery

Acknowledgments:
Miss World Organization
Ben Kramer's Pageant Lovers' Page
Fountain of Beauty
Pageantasia

All rights reserved. Copyright © 2000-2011, pageants@veestarz

This page hosted by Veestarz.com